Effect of ketone body to peripheral gd T cell function in dairy cows during the breeding periods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical veterinary science
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
HIROMICHI Ohtsuka  北里大学, 獣医学部, 講師 (40327458)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OSAWA Takeshi  宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (90302059)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords乳牛 / ケトン体 / 繁殖適期 / T細胞 / 免疫 / 受胎 / 国際情報交換 / 国際研究交流
Research Abstract
Dairy cows are at an increased risk for disorders during early lactation. At this time, there is increasing milk production, but a lag in feed intake, and this condition results in the production of the ketone body in the cows with negative energy balance. Although hyperketonemia should be minimized to prevent undesirable effects on immune function and reproduction, effect of ketone body to T cell function was investigated in this study. Increased IL-17 as a family functions as a proinflammatory cytokine that responds to the invasion of the immune system and decreased IL-4 as an anti-inflammatory cytokine that responds to the gestation were observed in the cows with hyperketonemina. In the comparison of T cell, gd T cell express strongly IL-17 mRNA and CD4+ T cell express strongly IL-4 mRNA in cows, therefore it was possible that ketone bodies induce an inappropriate immune condition for conception by activative effect to gd T cells and suppressive effect to CD4+ T cells.