The effects of various heart failure medications on heart rate variability and renin-angiotensin aldosterone system in dogs with mitral regurgitation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580449
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical veterinary science
Research InstitutionAzabu University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Yoko  麻布大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (10318884)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords心拍変動 / 慢性変性性房室弁疾患 / 内科治療 / 犬 / 慢性房室弁疾患
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to evaluate the effects of various medication used for heart failure on autonomic tone and renin-angiotensin aldosterone system (RAAS) in dogs with chronic valvular heart disease. Five dogs with experimentally induced mitral regurgitation were used. Furosemide, furosemide and pimobendan, combination of furosemide, pimobendan and enaralril, azosemide and placebo were administered in the cross-over design. Variables of heart rate variability were not significantly different among groups. Urine aldosterone creatinine ratio was increased due to furosemide, however, concurrent administration of enalapril did not seem to suppress RAAS activation. Azosemide appeared minimally influence to RAAS.