Clinical and histopathological characteristics and efficacy of Levocarnitine treatment in canine degenerative myelopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580450
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical veterinary science
Research InstitutionAzabu University
Principal Investigator
Saito Miyoko  麻布大学, 獣医学部, 准教授 (80367242)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMIAHINA Hiroaki  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 准教授 (50506847)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMATO Osamu  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域獣医学系, 教授 (80261337)
KATO Shinsuke  鳥取大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60194817)
UCHIDA Kazuyuki  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (10223554)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords変性性脊髄症 / ALS / ウェルシュ・コーギー / DMスコア / レボカルニチン / バイオマーカー / 臨床治験 / 犬 / MUNE / 横隔膜 / 呼吸不全 / 超音波検査 / L-カルニチン / SOD1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Outcome measures for disease progression of degenerative myelopathy (DM) were established through the longitudinal evaluation of Pembroke Welsh Corgis with DM by using the measurements parallel to amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS). MUNE is a promising potential biomarker for ALS and we developed a new technique of MUNE, which is applicable in dogs. Levocarnitine open trial showed safety and efficacy of this medication. Efficacy of levocarnitine was demonstrated by DM score that we developed. These results showed that DM score is useful as a DM functional rating scale and a large-scale clinical trial of levocarnitine is indicated.