Trial of new virus isolation from industrial animals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580451
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical veterinary science
Research InstitutionAzabu University
Principal Investigator
OCHIAI Hideharu  麻布大学, 付置研究所, 准教授 (20247307)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUTANI Tetsuya  国立感染症研究所, ウイルスII部 (70281681)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsウイルス / 衛生 / 感染症 / ヤギ / エンテロウイルス / 次世代シーケンサー / 産業動物 / 迅速検出 / ブタ
Research Abstract
Goat diarrheal feces were subjected to metagenome analysis by the next-generation sequencing. Nucleotide sequences with homology to enteroviruses were obtained. Primers for RT-PCR were designed based on the nucleotide sequence of these sequences at the 5'-untranslated region, and we determined 563 bp nucleotide sequences that showed homology to bovine-like and ovine enteroviruses (77–87 %). We named the virus detected in this study goat enterovirus G1 (GEV-G1). In the phylogenetic analysis, GEV-G1 belonged to a cluster containing ovine enteroviruses. To our knowledge, this is the first report on nucleotide sequences of an enterovirus infecting Japanese goats.