Development of microbial factory for bioplastic production adapting inedible biomass hydrolysates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580452
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Boundary agriculture
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
OOI Toshihiko  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40223713)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAGUCHI Seiichi  北海道大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (70216828)
KEN'ICHRO Matsumoto  北海道大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (80360642)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsバイオプラスチック / バイオポリエステル / 非可食バイオマス / 微生物工場 / 糖化 / 乳酸ポリマー / バイオマス / 酵素糖化 / バイオリファイナリー
Research Abstract
Lignocellulosic biomass is mainly composed of glucose and xylose as the major sugars. The use of glucose for the biopolymer production has been demonstrated to be efficient whereas, the use of xylose is inefficient. However efficient utilization of both sugars is essential. In this study, methods for the efficient utilization of xylose were developed and enhanced to obtain high productivities of biopolymers. For P(LA-co-3HB) production lactic acid supplementation into the cell contributed to the inprovement of polymer yield from xylose. In addition xylose was found to be superiorb to glucose in giving higher LA fraction in the copolymer. The uptake of xylose by GatC which is galactitol transporter also effective to produce the copolymer. The approach for high yield production of biopolymers in combination with the lignocellulosic-derived mix sugars have a potential for the establishment of biorifinary for the production of variety of biopolymers.