Study on overwintering mechanism of dormant buds of trees for sustainable production of woody biomass
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580453
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Boundary agriculture
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
ARAKAWA Keita  北海道大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00241381)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords冬芽 / 越冬機構 / 耐寒性 / 休眠 / カラマツ冬芽 / 器官外凍結 / 過冷却 / 凍結抵抗性
Research Abstract
In this study, extraorgan-freezing and endodormancy release of larch dormant buds were studied for understanding overwintering mechanism of dormant buds of trees.
Cryo-scanning electron microscopic study revealed that primordial cells were partially dehydrated at subzero temperatures and water remaining in primordial cells was kept in the deep supercooling state. In this tissue, accumulation of several carbohydrates such as pinitol and sucrose were detected as major components. However, it is difficult to explain that high freezing tolerance by deep supercooling capability of primordial tissue is determined by accumulation of major carbohydrates alone. Possible contribution of minor components such as supercooling-facilitating substances might be studied in larch dormant buds. In addition, proteomic analysis by using LC-MS/MS showed that only minor changes in soluble protein composition occurred in larch dormant buds within three weeks during endodormancy release.