Development of an effective laccase gene expression system by the edible basidiomycete Lentinula eodes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Boundary agriculture
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SATO Toshitsugu  北見工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00390881)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords食用担子菌 / シイタケ / ラッカーゼ / プロトプラスト / 発現ベクター / 遺伝子発現 / ウルシ / 遺伝子発現系 / 遺伝子発現ベクター / 漆
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop an effective useful protein expression system by edible basidiomycetous fungi, improvements of Lentinula edodes transfomation method and laccase gene expression in L. edodes were studied. As a result, we were able to simplify the protoplast preparation method. Further, as a result of L. edodes transformation by laccase gene expression vector pChG-clcc1, a transformant exhibited more than two times higher laccase activity compared to the host was obtained. In addition, we isolated a laccase gene of lacquer (Toxicodendron vernicifluum) as a heterologous laccase gene for expression by L. edodes, and sequenced the full length of the laccase cDNA.