Project/Area Number |
23580455
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Boundary agriculture
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
HATTORI Takefumi 徳島大学, 大学院ソシオ・アーツ・アンド・サイエンス研究部, 准教授 (60212148)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAKAI Haruko 奈良県森林技術センター, 木材利用課, 主任研究員 (90205708)
UMEZAWA Toshiaki 京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 教授 (80151926)
YOSHIMURA Tsuyoshi 京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 教授 (40230809)
SUZUKI Shiro 京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 助教 (70437268)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 銅除去 / 銅耐性菌 / オオウズラタケ / チョークアナタケ / シュウ酸 / シュウ酸銅 / 銅運搬 / 木材防腐剤 / 銅の除去 / 褐色腐朽菌 / Wood-rotting fungi / Fomitopsis palustris / Removal of copper / copper-tolerant fungi / 木材腐朽菌 / 銅 |
Research Abstract |
Copper-sulfate treated wood was cultivated with copper tolerant wood-rotting basidiomycete Fomitopsis palustris and Antrodia xanta, separately. At 2 weeks, when weight loss of the wood has not been observed, oxalate secreted from fungi precipitated copper oxalate complex, moolooite, on interface between the wood block surface and the fungal mycelia colonized on it. Removal of moolooite together with the colonized mycelia, 42.9% (F. palustris) and 34.7% (A. xantha) of copper was removed. Furthermore, the mycelia of F. palustris were shown to transport copper from wood specimens to a place far from the wood block. On the other hand, an oxalate biosynthetic pathway in F. palustris was assessed based on amounts of gene transcripts encoding two oxalate-producing enzymes: oxaloacetase acetylhydrolase (FpOAH) and glyoxylate dehydrogenase (FpGLOXDH). FpOAH was found to be mainly responsible for oxalate biosynthesis in this fungus.