Mechanisms of plant-microbes symbiotic systems for the adaptation to acid soil
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580462
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Boundary agriculture
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SUNAIRI Michio  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (80196906)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords酸性土壌適応機構 / 遺伝子資源 / 根圏微生物 / 脂質 / 植物・微生物共生系 / アルミニウム耐性 / Rhodotorula酵母 / 多糖 / ポストゲノミックス / ゲノム
Research Abstract
Although rhizospheric microorganisms of acid-soil tolerant plants might play important roles in their adaptation to acid soils, their symbiotic tolerance mechanisms has been little known. To elucidate those mechanisms the draft genome sequences of such rhizospheric microorganisms were determined. Based on these draft genome sequences and other genome informations symbiotic interactions between plant hosts and rhizospheric microorganisms and those among rhizospheric microorganisms were studied. The structure and functions of extracellular polysaccharides produced by a symbiotic bacterium were determined, which suggested its roles in acid soil tolerance of the host plant. Significant differences in membrane lipids of Rhodotorula taiwanensis RS1 between cells grown in the presence and absence of aluminum ions were detected and the roles of such lipid in aluminum tolerance were examined.