Detection and quantity of vascular bundles in oil palm trunk using cell wall birefringence on exposure to polarized light
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580463
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Boundary agriculture
Research InstitutionJapan International Research Center for Agricultural Sciences
Principal Investigator
MURATA Yoshinori  独立行政法人国際農林水産業研究センター, その他部局等, その他 (40322664)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOSUGI Akihiko  (独)国際農林水産業研究センター, 生物資源・利用領域, プロジェクトリーダー (70425544)
安部 久  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (80343812)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ABE Hisashi  (独)森林総合研究所, 木材特性領域, 主任研究員 (80343812)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsオイルパーム / 維管束組織 / 柔組織 / 偏光 / 複屈折 / αセルロース / 維管束 / トランク(幹) / セルロース / X線回析 / 近赤外線 / 維管束(VB) / 柔組織(PT) / トランク(幹) / Elaeis guineensis / オイルパームトランク
Research Abstract
Vascular bundles (VBs) of oil palm trunks exhibited birefringence due to polarized orientation of their cell wall components, although another component of the trunks, parenchyma tissue (PT), did not. The intensity of the birefringence depended on the VB composition; therefore, it was possible to estimate the VB content readily using a polarizing microscope connected to an image analyzer. The method proposed in this manuscript should allow easier quantification of VBs in oil palm trunks than methods using X-ray diffraction. Both VBs and PT contained cellulose, hemicelluloses, lignin, and starch; however, the cellulose content of PT was less than half that of VBs. This difference in cellulose content between VB and PT may explain why VBs were detected under polarizing light.