Effects of global warming on biodiversity and food chain in paddy field soil, as revealed by FACE experiment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580464
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Boundary agriculture
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Agro-Environmental Sciences
Principal Investigator
OKADA Hiroaki  独立行政法人農業環境技術研究所, 生物生態機能研究領域, 主任研究員 (30355333)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HASEGAWA Toshihiro  農業環境技術研究所, 生物生態機能研究領 域, 上席研究員 (10228455)
TOKIDA Takeshi  農業環境技術研究所, 物質循環研究領域, 任期付研究員 (20585856)
MATUSHIMA Miwa  千葉大学, 園芸学研究科, 助教 (60527927)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords地球温暖化 / CO2濃度 / 温度 / 水田生態系 / 土壌 / 線虫 / 水稲 / 微生物
Research Abstract
We examined from May to August in 2011 and 2012, rice root, microbial and nematode densities in surface soil in paddy field, where CO2 concentration and/or temperature were elevated to evaluate how climate change 50 years later could affect paddy soil food web. Rice root density tended to increase as CO2 and temperature elevated, although the significance was not consistent. Microbial density (total DNA extracted from soil) was significantly reduced by elevated temperature. Densities of rice root nematodes and fungal feeding nematodes were consistently reduced by elevated temperature as well. In conclusion, elevated temperature negatively affected soil microbes and animals, whereas effect of elevated CO2 was small or unclear.