Biological soil disinfestation using bioethanol fermentation solution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Boundary agriculture
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Agro-Environmental Sciences
Principal Investigator
HORITA MITSUO  独立行政法人農業環境技術研究所, 生物生態機能研究領域, 主任研究員 (10355729)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAMOTO Hiroko  独立行政法人農業環境技術研究所, 生物生 態機能研究領域, 上席研究員 (10370652)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsバイオエタノール / 土壌消毒 / 土壌還元 / 土壌微生物 / 有機成分
Research Abstract
To utilize bioethanol for other than motor fuel, we have assessed to use bioethanol fermentation solution for biological soil disinfestation of agricultural field. Treatments of the bioethanol solution into the field soil sufficiently suppressed soil borne disease pathogens. Several soluble organic materials (e.g. organic acids, sugars) other than ethanol in the bioethanol solution induced suppressive effect like as ethanol. In the biological soil disinfestation process, some specific bacterial species living in the soil were closely correlated with metabolism of ethanol and production of antimicrobial substances.