Dissection of the genome functions that confer the dehydration tolerance to plant seeds.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580468
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
WASHIO Kenji  北海道大学, 地球環境科学研究科(研究院), 助教 (50241302)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords種子 / 細胞核 / クロマチン / ヒストン / タンパク質修飾反応 / 成長制御 / シロイヌナズナ / 環境応答 / タンパク質修飾 / 核
Research Abstract
Seed formation is a survival strategy of higher plants that protect the juvenile embryo from unfavorable conditions and facilitates the dispersion of offspring into a new habitat. The chromatin structures play important roles in a variety of nuclear functions by influencing the assembly of nuclear factors through epigenetic modifications. In the pioneer works of plant seed science, the relationships between structure and function of seed nuclei have been well documented, and the microscopic analyses have confirmed morphological changes of chromatin structures between the quiescent and germinated embryos, including the highly condensed state of chromatin structures. These observations demonstrate that the protective mechanisms of genome integrity must be mobilized in the plant seeds. In this study, we have purified the chromatin components from Arabidopsis dry seeds and conducted the subproteome analyzes by the use of 2D-PAGE in conjugation with mass spectrometric technology.