Involvement of allelic-interaction-mediated gene regulation in cold-tolerance: elucidation of the mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580469
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
TSUTSUMI Ken-ichi  岩手大学, 農学部, 教授 (40113964)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITOH Yasushi  岩手大学, 農学部, 准教授 (70287100)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsリンドウ / 越冬芽 / 耐寒性 / 遺伝子多型 / 対立遺伝子間不均等発現 / DNAメチル化 / 越冬機構 / 対立遺伝子不均等発現 / 遺伝子発現
Research Abstract
Function and regulation of the gentian W14/15 gene variants in cold-tolerance were analyzed. The variant types that increase (W15a type) and repress the cold-tolerance (W14b type) were identified. In gentian plants carrying W14b/W15a genotype, the W14a allele inhibited the other W15a allele, leading to the lowered tolerance. This seemed to be caused by temporally different alteration of chromatin structure between each allele. The results present a new type of gene regulation in cold-tolerance, which can be applied for breeding strategy in gentian cultivars.