Studies on improvement and change of function of hemolytic lectin based on molecular modeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580470
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
KOUZUMA Yoshiaki  茨城大学, 農学部, 准教授 (10284556)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAKUTA Yoshimitsu  九州大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 准教授 (00314360)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIDA Shigeto  金沢大学, 医薬保健研究域, 教授 (10296121)
Research Collaborator YONEKURA Masami  茨城大学, 農学部, 教授 (40134168)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsレクチン / 溶血 / マラリア
Research Abstract
In this study, mutants of hemolytic lectin CEL-III were constructed to improve the hemolytic activity and change the Ca-dependency. A fusion protein of earthworm lectin with pore-forming domain of CEL-III was constructed and showed hemagglutinating activity with no Ca-dependency. Furthermore, amino acid residues involved in stacking interaction with carbohydrate in five carbohydrate binding sites of CEL-III were replaced to other amino acids. Among the CEL-III mutants, five mutants (H36F, Y134H, Y181F,Y181W, Y222F) have a stronger hemolytic activity than wild type CEL-III.