Toward the understanding of the regulation of seed shattering habit in cereal plants using wild species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580473
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA RYO  神戸大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 助教 (70467687)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKASHIGE Ishii  神戸大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (20260648)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsイネ / 脱粒性
Research Abstract
Previously, two major quantitative trait loci (QTLs, qSH1 and sh4) were shown to be responsible for the seed-shattering degree. We produced introgression lines carrying cultivated alleles from O. sativa Nipponbare at the two major QTLs in wild rice O. rufipogon W630, genetic background. The introgression lines carrying Nipponbare alleles at either or both loci showed complete or partial abscission layer formation, respectively. This result indicated that other unknown loci might be involved in enhancing seed shattering in wild rice. Using an F2 population between Nipponbare and the wild introgression line carrying the Nipponbare alleles at the two QTLs. We identified a single QTL regulating seed-shattering degree and named it qSH3. A significant effect on seed-shattering degree was observed for the wild introgression line carrying Nipponbare alleles at qSH3 and the two QTLs, suggesting an important role of qSH3 on seed shattering in coordination with the two QTLs.