Development of techniques for establishing the fully human antibody high producing human cell lines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580477
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionKitakyushu National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
INOUE Yuichi  北九州工業高等専門学校, 物質化学工学科, 准教授 (20284911)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAHARA Hiroharu  北九州工業高等専門学校, 物質化学工学科, 教授 (20321515)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsヒト抗体 / ヒト細胞株 / ハイブリドーマ / レチノイド
Research Abstract
To produce fully human antibodies, cell fusion were examined using human cells. As a result, it was found that the cell fusion using the T lymphoid fusion partner such as A4H12 could generate universally human hybridomas that formed cell aggregation and increased their antibody production by retinoic acid. For the cell fusion, the quality of fetal bovine serum was the most important factor.
In addition, the production of recombinant fully human antibodies was also challenged. The introduction of the fructose transporter GLUT5 and antibody co-expression system into the human cell line SC-01MFP made it possible to produce them in the fructose-based medium up to about two-fold of the conventional glucose-based medium.