Novel synthetic studies of heterocycles containing nitrogen by reductive ring expansion of oximes and their application to synthesis of candidate compounds for clinical studies.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
CHO HIDETSURA  東北大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 客員教授 (40511910)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords水素化ジイソブチルアルミナム(DIBALH) / 水素化ジクロロアルミニウム(AlHCl2) / DIBALHによる還元的環拡大反応 / オキシムの転位反応 / ヒドロキシルアミン / AVP antagonist / 17 beta-HSD3 inhibitor / URAT-1 inhibitor / 転位反応 / 含窒素複素環化合物 / オキシム / 17-beta HSD inhibitor / 17-beta HSD 3 inhibitor
Research Abstract
The reductive rearrangement of various cyclic and acyclic oximes with aluminum reductants (DIBALH, AlHCl2 etc.) was performed to afford various secondary amines. This reaction regioselectively afforded a variety of five- to eight-membered bicyclic heterocycles or tricyclic heterocycles containing nitrogen neighboring an aromatic ring.
The reaction proceeds through a three-centered transition state via a stepwise mechanism, because the potential energy curve along the intrinsic reaction coordinate had two maxima and the partial phenonium cation intermediate. The preference of the migration of a substituent was clarified that the more electron-rich group migrated preferentially to give the corresponding compounds. Their application to synthetic studies of several candidate compounds (AVP antagonist, 17 beta-HSD inhibitor, URAT-1 inhibitor) for clinical studies was demonstrated. Therefore, this reaction could be of practical use for the synthesis of fine chemistry and medicinal chemistry.