Structural Control and Various Observations for Chiral Organic Crystals with Polymorphism
Project/Area Number |
23590002
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Chemical pharmacy
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
MASU hyuma 千葉大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80412394)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
AZUMAYA Isao 東邦大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50276755)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 有機結晶 / 結晶多形 / キラリティー / X線回折 / X線回折 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, we aim to control of chirality in crystalline state via polymorphism of organic crystals. Aromatic sulfonamides derivatives which have hydrogen-bonding sites were synthesized. These compounds gave chiral polymorphs. Cocrystal of an adamantane-based bisphenol with a bispyridine derivative formed a helical 1D chain via intermolecular hydrogen bonds. The thermodynamically metastable crystalline phases of two ionic liquids (1-alkyl-3-methylimidazolium hexafluorophosphate salts) were obtained by crystallization from the melt. The relationships between crystal structures and thermal properties of these ionic liquids are established.