Synthetic Studies of Polycyclic Natural Product Stemofoline and Its SAR Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2012-2013)
The University of Tokyo (2011)
Principal Investigator
SHIMOKAWA Jun  名古屋大学, 創薬科学研究科, 助教 (60431889)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords合成化学 / 天然物全合成 / アルツハイマー病 / ステモフォリン / 天然物合成化学 / 全合成 / アセチルコリン分解酵素阻害薬
Research Abstract
Stemofoline is known as a Acetylcholine esterase inhibitor, and thus it is known as the potent cure for Alzheimer disease. Structure-activity relationship study performed thus far indicated that the whole structure of the molecule is important for the Acetylcholine esterase inhibition activity. We started our synthetic study for this molecule in an attempt to synthesize various derivatives of stemofolines that could not be accessed by the semisynthetic approach employing the degradate of the natural product. As a result, construction of the central polycyclic structure of stemofoline was achieved by the combination of the intramolecular 1,3-dipolar cycloaddition and intramolecular sila-Pummerer reaction, with an unprecedented mode of cyclization.