Preparation of various xylose derivatives as glycosaminoglycan biosynthesis inhibitor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
KOKETSU Mamoru  岐阜大学, 工学部, 教授 (50178208)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsグルコサミノグリカン / 阻害剤 / キシロース / クリックケミストリー / テトラゾール / トリアゾール / グリコサミノグリカン / 生合成阻害剤 / ヘテロ環
Research Abstract
This study investigated the development of various GAG biosynthesis inhibitors introducing hydrophobic moieties into xylose.
The current study demonstrates that fluoro-xylosides are effective inhibitors of endothelial tube formation in vitro using a matrigel based assay to simulate tumor-associated angiogenesis.
In addition, various xylose derivatives were prepared for development of GAG biosynthesis inhibitor. 1,5-Disubstituted-1,2,3-triazole derivatives were synthesized by click chemistry using a ruthenium complex. The reaction of xylose thiourea derivatives with bromide propyne gave 1,3-thiazole derivatives. The reaction with hydrazine gave 1,2,4-triazole derivatives. And the reaction with sodium azide yielded 1,2,3,4-tetrazole derivatives, respectively. Currently, GAG biosynthesis inhibitory ability of these obtained xylose derivatives are carrying out.