Development of Regio- and Stereoselective Reactions of Polyfunctionalized Molecules by Axially Chiral Catalysts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
FURUTA Takumi  京都大学, 化学研究所, 准教授 (30336656)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords軸性不斉 / 求核触媒 / アシル化 / イオンペア / 非天然アミノ酸 / ロジウムカルボキシラート触媒 / シクロプロパン / 分子認識 / 一般塩基 / 位置選択的反応 / 立体選択的反応 / 一般塩基触媒
Research Abstract
Axially chiral catalysts bearing both of the molecular recognition site and the catalytic active site in proper geometry were prepared to approach novel catalytic process, which enables direct regio- and stereoselective transformation of polyfunctionalized molecules.
A biaryl DMAP catalyst with an internal carboxylate, developed in this research, showed high catalytic activity on the acylation of alcohol through activation of the hydroxy group of alcohol by the internal carboxylate ion. On the other hand, an efficient synthetic method for axially chiral amino acids possessing aniline-type amine and carboxylic acid moiety around its chiral axis were also developed. These results provide precious information for developing catalytic regio- and stereoselective transformations of polyfunctionalized molecules.