Search of the new anticancer drug material which makes tublin a molecular target from the marine invertebrate as
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Koji  長崎大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 准教授 (00253469)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsチューブリン / 抗がん剤 / 海洋無脊椎動物 / 棘皮動物 / ナマコ / 海綿動物 / 海洋性細菌 / 海洋性真菌 / フサコケムシ / ジケトピペラジン
Research Abstract
In this application research, in order to develop the tubulin polymerization and the depolymerization inhibitory substance of the marine invertebrate as a seed compound of a new antineoplastic drug and to separate an active ingredient, the sea invertebrate animal was collected, each animal was processed, and the rough extract was obtained. Furthermore, the extract which has a possibility of having investigated the action on PC12 cell and having affected the tubulin function under nerve growth factor existence about the obtained sample as the first activity testing was found out. The active ingredient was searched about the sponges, sea cucumbers, and the cultivation extract of the bacteria further separated from Bugula neritina, that was accepted to be that activity will be shown. A ceramide, cerebrosides, and diketopiperazine derivatives have been separated. Synthesis of several sorts of analog objects, required in order to evaluate structure activity relationship, was also started.