Development of new catalytic reactions based on activation of boron and related reagents by chiral carboxylic acid catalysts
Project/Area Number |
23590009
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Chemical pharmacy
Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
SUGIURA Masaharu 熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(薬), 准教授 (00376592)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 不斉有機触媒 / カルボン酸 / 酒石酸 / ホウ素化合物 / 共役付加反応 / アリル化反応 / ボリル化反応 / 有機分子触媒 / 触媒反応 / ホウ素試薬 |
Research Abstract |
We have found that O-monoacyltartaric acid serves as an effective asymmetric organocatalyst, which can activate various boron compounds such as alkenylboronic acids, allylboronates, and diborons to promote asymmetric conjugate addition and allylation. Effect of the acyl and carboxyl groups of the catalyst was investigated to further improve the selectivity and catalytic activity. The catalytic mechanism was studied based on theoretical calculations. The recovery/reuse of the catalyst was also investigated.