Development of novel triterprnoids as a drug candidate that prevent and/or cure for metabolic syndrome related disease.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionSojo University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Tsuyoshi  崇城大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (80295138)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsメタボリックシンドローム / トリテルペン / マクロファージ / 泡沫化抑制 / ursolic acid / トリテルペノイド / 泡沫化抑制成分 / 泡沫化 / マクロファージ泡沫化抑制
Research Abstract
It was observed that corosolic acid from residue of apple juice and tubocaposides from the fruit of Tubocapsicum anomalum inhibited the accumulation of triglyceride in adipocyte cell. Tomatidine, which is an aglycone part of tomatine obtained from areal part of Solanum lycopersicum, and pomolic acid isolated from the fruit of Ziziphus jujube suppressed the macrophage foam cell formation. To compare bioactivity, 3-hydroxyl group and 28-carboxylic acid group of ursolic acid was modified. This experiment showed that 28-carboxylic acid group was crucial part to inhibit the macrophage foam cell formation. On the other hands, six triterpenoids having carboxylic acid group were isolated from antler-shaped fruiting body of Ganoderma lucidum. Now these compounds are prepared to examine on foam cell formation in vitro.