Development of the highly efficient iron-catalyzed asymmetric reaction system aimed for the versatile synthesis of chiral compounds of biological interest
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
MATSUNAGA Hirofumi  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 准教授 (10274713)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords鉄 / 触媒 / エポキシ化 / 酸化 / 1,2-ジアミン / キラル合成子 / 生理活性物質 / 配位子 / 不斉配位子
Research Abstract
A new method was established for the preparation of trans-4,5-dimethoxy-2-imidazolidinone (DMIm), versatile chiral synthon for the preparation of various optically active 1,2-diamines which were very useful in the field of pharmaceutical and/or agrochemical science, via the Fe(III)-catalyzed oxidation of 2-imidazolone by H2O2-urea followed by the subsequent optical resolution via the introduction of a MAC moiety. Chiral DMIm was also available from highly diastereoselective Fe-catalyzed oxidation of chiral 2-imidazolone. Enantioselective oxidation of trans-stilbene catalyzed by chiral "roofed" cis-1,2-diamine-iron complex was tried and moderate enantioselectivity was achieved.