Environmentally friendly selectivity control of enyne metathesis utilizing hydrogen-bonding interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science (2013)
Kumamoto University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
IMAHORI Tatsushi  東京理科大学, 工学部, 講師 (90433515)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURIHAR Seiji  熊本大学, 大学院自然科学研究科(工), 教授 (50225265)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsエン-インメタセシス / 置換基効果 / タンデム反応 / 選択性制御 / エン-インメタセシス反応 / 水素結合 / 方向性制御 / エン-インメタセシス
Research Abstract
We found that an allylic hydroxy group can activate the adjacent olefin in Ru-alkylidene catalyzed enyne metathesis. The substituent effect could be switched ON/OFF by protection or non-protection of the hydroxy group. By using the switching of the substituent effect, direction control of tandem enyne metathesis of dienynes has been accomplished. The generality of the direction-controlled tandem enyne metathesis was proven by applying to various enyne compounds. Since mechanistic studies suggested that the activation effect of an allylic hydroxy group arises from hydrogen-bonding interaction between the substrate and catalyst, direction control of the tandem enyne metathesis by regulating the hydrogen-bonding interaction was investigated. In this stage, the distinct direction control has not been accomplished completely, but the possibility was shown.