Synthesis of highly water-soluble taxol derivatives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Shimoda Kei  大分大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40284153)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HAMADA Hiroki  岡山理科大学, 理学部, 教授 (10164914)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsタキソール / 誘導体 / 合成 / 有機合成 / 酵素 / 生体触媒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Taxol is a taxane diterpenoid, which shows cytotoxic activity against leukemia cells and inhibitory action against a variety of tumors. It has been recognized as one of the most effective and widely used drugs for the treatment of ovarian, breast, and lung cancers. Despite its effective pharmacological activities, taxol has shortcomings such as low solubility in water. To date, a number of taxol derivatives have been designed and chemically prepared in order to enhance its water-solubility. Saccharide conjugation drastically enhances the water-solubility of aglycones. We synthesized highly water-soluble monosaccharide conjugates of taxol by chemo-enzymatic procedures.