Studies on the chemical synthesis of antitumor saponins for the evaluation of their biological activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
SEIICHI NAKAMURA  名古屋市立大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 教授 (90261320)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsシラシロシド類 / 抗腫瘍性サポニン / Ireland-Claisen転位 / 二連続第四級不斉中心 / ニトリルオキシド / 1,3-双極付加環化 / シクロプロパン化 / 酸化型ジテルペノイド / シラシロシドE-1 / サポニン / 抗腫瘍活性 / Lebelオレフィン化 / α-ジアゾ-β-ケトエステル / 分子内O-H挿入反応 / Ireland-Claisen転位 / いす形遷移状態 / C20位メチル基
Research Abstract
Toward the total synthesis of antitumor saponins scillascillosides, the stereoselective construction of CDE ring system of these molecules have been explored. Ireland-Claisen rearrangement of the dihydrofurancarboxylate, obtained by intramolecular O-H insertion followed by olefination, proceeded stereoselectively to give the desired stereoisomer in good yield. The product was successfully converted to the CDE ring fragment through an intramolecular 1,3-dipolar cycloaddition and introduction of an angular methyl group. With regard to the key Ireland-Claisen rearrangement, we found that the substitution pattern of the adjacent carbon atom played a pivotal role in directing the stereochemical course of the reaction, and this finding led to the development of methods for the stereodivergent syntheses of two chiral building blocks.