Structural evaluation of new 14-epimerized tachysterol analogs as hVDR agonists
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionOkayama University (2013)
Teikyo University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
SAWADA Daisuke  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (00338691)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsタキステロール / ビタミンD / 有機合成化学 / X線結晶構造解析 / 国際情報交換(フランス、台湾) / 国際情報交流(フランス、台湾) / ビタミンD
Research Abstract
I found that 14-epi-19-nortachysterol derivatives was able to be isolated by 14 epimerization. And I succeeded in their chemical synthesis and revealed their marked stability in comparison with natural tachysterol and they showed their potent VDR binding affinity. Also, X-ray co-crystallographic analyses were performed using their complex with the ligand binding domain of the human VDR, and surprisingly, they exhibited an unprecedented binding configurations, C5,6-s-trans and C7,8-s-trans triene configurations, which were opposite the natural C7,8-ene-configuration of vitamin D3.