Synthetic Studies of Marine Polyketide Ascospiroketal including 5, 5-Spiroketal Moiety
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
MIYAOKA Hiroaki  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (10231622)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords合成化学 / 薬学 / スピロケタール / ポリケチド / アスコスピロケタール
Research Abstract
Ascospiroketal A is a marine polyketide having specific tricyclic skeleton including tetrahydrofuran and 5,5-spiroketal.Sufone derivative, segment C7-C11, was synthesized from D-(+)-malic acid by 9 steps. Alkyl iodide derivative, segment C1-C6, was synthesized from L-(+)-tartaric acid by 12 steps. 5,5-Spiroketal segment was synthesized by combination of segment C7-C11 and segment C1-C6 and then the removal of 1,3-dithiane and the protecting group of hydroxy groups. Synthesis of tricyclic segment including tetrahydrofuran ring was successfully carried out by construction of quaternary asymmetric carbon and intramolecular etherification. Total synthesis of ascospiroketal A is currently under way by connection of the tricyclic segment and C12-C16 segment.