Synthetic study toward lomaiviticin A with dimerization of the substrate with flexible structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionMusashino University
Principal Investigator
KUMAMOTO Takuya  武蔵野大学, 薬学研究所, 教授 (50292678)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsロマイチビチン / 抗生物質 / 抗腫瘍活性 / Michael 反応 / Dieckmann 縮合 / 二量化反応 / 鈴木-宮浦カップリング / ロマイビチシン / 二量化 / Michael-Dieckman 連続反応 / Diels-Alder 反応 / 鈴木-宮浦カップリング / 2量化反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Toward synthetic study towards antitumor antibiotic lomaiviticin A with dimeric structure, the synthesis of the substrate for the dimerization was explored, which has a structurally flexible 2-aryl cyclohexane derivative before the construction of 5-membered B-ring with suitable solubility for dimerization condition. Substrate for the dimerization was obtained with Suzuki coupling of bromocyclohexenone and Nagata reagent but dimerization at a desired position was not observed. On the other hand, D ring construction from cinnamic acid ester and furanone was achieved by Michael-Dieckmann continuous reaction.