Development for medicinal chemistry on antitumor isoquinoline marine natural products as lead compound
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionMeiji Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
SAITO NAOKI  明治薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80142545)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOYA Masashi  明治薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (50338539)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords海洋天然物 / 抗腫瘍活性 / イソキノリン / 国際共同研究 / 構造解析 / 全合成 / エクチナサイジン / レニエラマイシン / 制癌剤 / 合成 / 構造活性相関 / 国際情報交換 / 構造決定 / タイ / フィリピン / 国際情報交流 / タイ王国
Research Abstract
In the course of our research on new metabolites, which involves the isolation and characterization of biologically active compounds and the preparation of their respective alnalogues, we can isolate several new marine isoquinolines, such as renieramycin V-Y from blue sponges. The second, we are succeeded to the total syntheses of renieramycin G and cribrstatin 4. Furthermore, many model compounds of the left half of renieramycins were prepared from phenylalanine derivatives. The initial cytotoxicity profiles of natural products and their derivatives along with synthetic analogues are also presented.