Synthetic studies of bioactive molecules based on microwave assisted ring formation and fragmentation reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionMeiji Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
TAKATORI Kazuhiko  明治薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (30231393)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsマイクロ波 / 環開裂 / ビシクロ環 / ザラゴジン酸 / ホマクチン / 環開裂反応 / 環化反応 / マイクロ波加熱 / タキサン
Research Abstract
The synthetic studies of zaragozic acid A, phomactin and paclitaxel by using of microwave heating and the fragmentation reaction of bridged bicyclic compound were performed. The following results were obtained. 1. The complete synthesis of the core part of zaragozic acid was achieved by the efficient fragmentation and re-cyclization from the bicyclic compound with acetal bridging. 2. The new zaragozic acid analog, squalene synthase inhibitor, was synthesized. 3. The construction method for the six-membered ring moiety, involving the four consecutive asymmetric carbon, in phomactin was developed by the retro-aldol fragmentation reaction of the bridged bicyclic compound and the later epimerization.