Studies on development of simple synthetic route for bioactive molecules utilizing of properties of SmI2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionMeiji Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
NAGAOKA Hiroto  明治薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30155915)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsヨウ化サマリウム / 連続環化 / 酸化的アリル転位 / ジベレリンA3 / ビシクロ[4.2.0]オクタノン誘導体 / ビシクロ[3.2.1]オクタン誘導体 / ミッシュメタル / PDC / ヨウ化サマリウム(II) / 触媒化 / ビスα,β-不飽和エステル / ビシクロ[3.2.1]オクタン / 第三級アリルアルコール / 合成 / α,β-不飽和エステル / ジベレリン A3 / ビシクロ[4.2.1]オクタン / 生理活性天然物 / パプアミン
Research Abstract
The following results, (1) to (5), were provided. (1) The regioselectivity in SmI2-induced cascade reaction involving reductive coupling-Dieckmann type condensation of bis-alpha,beta-unsaturated carbonyl compounds was strongly influenced by steric hindrance of the group at C4 position and by difference of stability of each enolate generated by the initial reductive coupling. (2) The reaction condition of catalitic SmI2-induced cascade cyclization of bis-alpha,beta-unsaturated ester was found. And it was discovered that Sm was able to substitute by mischmetal in this cascade reaction. (3) Important synthetic intermediates for plant growth hormone gibberellin A3 were prepared via SmI2-induced cyclizations. (4) PDC catalyzed oxidative allylic rearrangement was developed. (5) A SmI2-induced novel rearrangement of bicyclo[4.2.0]octanones prepared by cycloaddition reaction of cyclohexenones with allene to produce bicyclo[3.2.1]octane derivatives was developed.