Preparation of chalcogen-containing heterocycles using isoselenocyanates and their relatives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionHokuriku University
Principal Investigator
SASHIDA Haruki  北陸大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70102746)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANAME Mamoru  北陸大学, 薬学部, 講師 (70224582)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MINOURA Mao  立教大学, 理学部, 教授 (30274046)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsヘテロ環化学 / イソセレノシアナート / 三重結合 / 求核剤 / ジカルコゲニド / 含セレン複素環 / カルコゲン元素 / 分子内三重結合 / 付加・環化反応 / ジセレニド / ベンゾセレノフェン / ヨウ素環化反応 / ベンゾチアジン / ベンゾセレナジン / ベンゾセレナゾール / セレナジン
Research Abstract
(1) The cycloaddion of several nucleophiles having a triple bond or an appropriative leaving group with the isoselenocyanates and the relatives was examined. (2) The cycloaddion of the isoselenocyanates having a triple bond (or a leaving group) with some nucleophiles was also carried out. The novel heterocycles containing a chalcogen element (Se, S, Te) were effectively obtained by these two original methods. The application and functionalities (structure and reactivity) were studied. Furthermore, the iodocyclization of these substrates and the nucleophiles was focused to give more functionalized products. The novel iodocyclization of the dichalcogenides was also found to prepare the heterocycles containing a chalcogen element.