Organochemical Curving Using Catalytic Glycol-Cleavage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionShizuoka Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KIRIHARA Masayuki  静岡理工科大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40262539)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsグリコール開裂 / 超原子価ヨウ素 / バナジウム / 酸素酸化 / 環境調和型合成 / 環拡大 / 有機彫刻 / 次亜塩素酸ナトリウム / 触媒的酸化反応 / 中大員環合成 / 分子内環化反応 / 環境調和型反応 / バナジウム触媒 / 開裂反応 / 中員環合成 / 大員環合成 / 環境調和型グリコール開裂 / 環化反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Unfortunately, glycol-cleavage using vanadium-catalyzed aerobic oxidation was not effective for bicyclic glycols because of their steric hindrance. Therefore, we tried to find other environmentally benign glycol-cleavage, and found that hypervalent iodines can react with the bicyclic glycols to cause the glycol-cleavage. Furthermore, we developed glycol-cleavage using sodium hypochlorite catalyzed by iodobenzene. These reactions are effective for the glycol-cleavage of several bicyclic glycols which were synthesized using cyclization.