Search for naturally occurring retinoic acid receptor agonists and thier application to immune and allergic diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Makoto  愛知学院大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50191888)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAGATSU Akito  金城学院大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70244572)
TANABE Hikoki  愛知学院大学, 薬学部, 講師 (10415606)
KOTANI Hitoshi  武蔵野大学, 薬学部, 助教 (10594640)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsレチノイン酸受容体アゴニスト / 核内受容体 / 天然物化学 / ジテルペン / キサントフィル / 食物アレルギー / 肥満 / 漢方薬繁用生薬 / レチノイン酸受容体 / RARアゴニスト / 生薬 / 制御性T細胞 / 漢方繁用生薬 / ドッカツ / 天然物 / pimaradienoic acid
Research Abstract
Agonists for retinoic acid receptor (RAR), which are expected to show various immuno-modulating effects, were explored in the present study using the crude drugs frequently used in many Kampo medicines and other medicinal plants. We isolated three diterpenes and one xanthophyll as RAR agonists, which possess the different structures from those of previously reported RAR agonists. Gene expression profiles were varied between the new RAR agonists and a well-known RAR agonist all-trans retinoic acid (ATRA). The extract of the crude drug, from which an RAR agonist was isolated, effectively suppressed the diarrhea of ovalbumin-induced food allergy model mice in a dose-dependent manner, while 85% pure RAR agonist isolated from a crude drug failed to show such anti-allergic effect. Since new RAR agonists found in this study show the effects distinct from those of ATRA, their intense study will help to apply new RAR agonist beneficially to immune and allergic diseases.