Research on active compounds from natural resources affecting the differentiation of ES and iPS cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
ITO CHIHIRO  名城大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (60193497)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOJIMA Nakao  名城大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80333178)
OKAMOTO Yoshinori  名城大学, 薬学部, 助教 (50512323)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords天然資源 / アポトーシス誘導活性 / ヒスタミン放出抑制活性 / がん細胞増殖抑制活性 / 抗酸化活性 / NO産生抑制活性 / ES・iPS細胞分化 / キノリン-2,4-ジオンアルカロイド / ビフェニル誘導体 / ベンゾフェノン / 細胞毒性 / カルバゾールキノン誘導体 / NO 産生抑制活性 / カルバゾールアルカロイド / ケイヒ酸誘導体 / ロテノイド誘導体 / マイヤーレモン / 機能性成分 / Citrus tachibana / フラボノイド / クマリン / 肥厚性瘢痕由来線維芽細胞 / Lapachol
Research Abstract
Several new compounds were isolated from plant sources together with known compounds. The structures of the new compounds were elucidated by spectroscopic analyses. Several of the isolated compounds exhibited the following useful biological activities: severibuxine, murrayafoline-A, and murrayazolinine significantly suppressed the growth of HL-60 leukemia cells by causing apoptosis; lansamide I, lansiumamide B, and SB-204900 significantly decreased histamine release from RBL-2H3 cells; and lapachol decreased the proliferation rate of hypertrophic scar fibroblasts. Aromatic compounds produced by Eurotium herbariorum from a karebushi were isolated; of these, several benzaldehyde derivatives exhibited high radical scavenging activity. Three carbazolequinone derivatives, synthesized using murrayaquinone-A as a lead compound, inhibited LPS/IFN-induced NO production. No seed compounds affecting the differentiation of ES and iPS cells have been found; however, future research is planned.