Search of the seeds of an antineoplastic drug and development of a lead compound which marine organism origin fungi produce
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Pharmaceutical Sciences
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Takeshi  大阪薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (20278592)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords海洋生物 / 真菌 / 細胞毒性物質 / 抗腫瘍性物質 / 海洋天然物 / 細胞毒性物質産生菌 / Trichoderma harzianum / Alternaria属真菌 / Aspergillus fumigatus / Chaetomium globosum / 新規細胞毒性物質 / 天然有機化合物 / 海洋菌類
Research Abstract
We studied the metabolites produced the fungi separated from the various marine organizaition. New three compounds were isolated from the marine sponge-derived fungus, and the absolute stereostructure for one metabolites was established. A novel compound was isolated from a sea urchin-derived fungus, and the planar structure was deduced. In order to the detrermination for the absolute configuration of it, several chemical reactions were carried out, and will copmpete soon. We scrutinized succeedingly about the cytotoxic substance production fungus. Consequently, many new substances were isolated and some of them demonstrated potent activities for the growth inhibition against the cancer cell lines.