Development and application of the environmental friendly and highly efficient organic synthesis using characteristics of the heterocycle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University
Principal Investigator
KAWASAKI Ikuo  武庫川女子大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00234055)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHIDE Kiyoharu  武庫川女子大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10237711)
YAMASHITA Yamashita  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20239982)
UCHIMOTO Hitomi  武庫川女子大学, 薬学部, 助手 (23590031)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords複素環 / イオン化合物 / キラルリガンド / 不斉合成 / 環境調和型 / 複素環化合物 / 有機合成反応 / リサイクル / 触媒的不斉水素移動型還元反応 / 有機合成 / 高効率的
Research Abstract
Various novel chiral ionic ligands which has the structure of the quaternary ammonium salt in the nitrogen containing heterocycle were prepared. There catalytic ability was evaluated by asymmetric reduction of prochiral ketones in the catalytic asymmetric transfer hydrogenation (CATH) by using chiral ionic ligands, Ru and formic acid as a hydrogen source and ionic liquid as a reaction medium. Furthermore, this reaction system of CATH could be expanded to recycling CATH (RCATH). From these results, I could achieve the development of the environmental friendly and highly efficient organic synthesis using characteristics of the heterocycle. And this method could be applied to the asymmetric synthesis of pharmaceutical useful compound.