Studies of the mechanisms of action of neovibsanins toward the development of therapeutic agents for Alzheimer's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokushima Bunri University
Principal Investigator
IMAGAWA Hiroshi  徳島文理大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80279116)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords有機化学 / 生物活性 / アルツハイマー病 / 神経科学 / 薬学 / 光親和性標識 / 有機合成化学 / 神経変性疾患 / 神経栄養因子 / PC12細胞 / ネオビブサニン類 / 神経突起伸展活性 / 生理活性
Research Abstract
Neovibsanins were originally isolated from Viburnum awabuki by Fukuyama and co-workers in 1996. These natural products were found to display neurite outgrowth activity in PC12 cells, suggesting neovibsanin-type compounds could be promising candidates for the development of novel therapeutic agents to treat Alzheimer-type dementia. However, the detailed mechanism for the activity is still unknown. We carried out the syntheses of several kinds of neovibsanin derivatives on the basis of the tricyclic acetal which is a minimum essential structure expressing the activity, to clarify the detailed structure-activity relationship of neovibsanins. As the results, it was revealed that the C11 of neovibsanin skeleton is a suitable position for the substitution with photoaffinity-functional group. On the basis of these knowledge, the synthesis of the photoaffinity-labeled neovibsanin derivative, which is useful in order to find the target molecules having an affinity for neovibsanin, was achieved.