Study of the pathogenic mechanism of muscular dystrophy
Project/Area Number |
23590036
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Chemical pharmacy
Research Institution | The Noguchi Institute |
Principal Investigator |
OSUMI KENJI 公益財団法人野口研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (90203778)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 筋ジストロフィー / ラミニン / オリゴ糖 |
Research Abstract |
alpha-Dystroglycan is an extracellular peripheral membrane glycoprotein, which is essential for the interaction between the cytoskeleton and the extracellular matrix. The important factor of this interaction is considered to be the phosphorylated O-mannosyl glycan on alpha-dystroglycan. In the present study, a synthetic route to the phosphorylated O-mannosyl glycan has been developed. We also developed a method to analyze interactions between oligosaccharides immobilized on microtiter plates and lectins.