Development of fluorinated pseudo-cyclic phospholipids as membrane protein reconstitution matrices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI TOSHIYUKI  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 幹細胞工学研究センター, 主任研究員 (10248065)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsフッ素 / 人工脂質 / 膜タンパク質 / ベシクル / 擬環状脂質 / バクテリオロドプシン / 単分子膜 / 二分子膜 / 含フッ素脂質 / ペルフルオロアルキル / 再構成膜 / ペルフルオロアルキル基 / フッ素化脂質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fluorinated compounds exhibit unique properties such as thermal and chemical stability, remarkable hydrophobicity and lipophobicity. Sufficiently long perfluoroalkyl segments are strongly hydrophobic and more rigid than hydrocarbon ones, leading to the formation of mechanically stable and rigid assemblies, of which properties are not preferable for membrane protein reconstitution matrices. The introduction of a partially fluorinated alkyl group into a pseudo-cyclic phospholipid is considered much effective to provide and/or control the suitable fluidity for their monolayer, which is essential for membrane protein reconstitution techniques.