Creation of Artificial Oxygen Carrier Using Supramolecular Complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
NEYA Saburo  千葉大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 教授 (10156169)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords人工血液 / ミオグロビン / ポルフィリン / 非平面性ヘム / ピロール再配列 / 酸素親和性低下 / 超分子複合体 / 人工酸素運搬物質 / ポルフィリン異性体 / コルフィセン / 酸素結合能 / 有機ナノチューブ / 人工酸素運搬体 / 核磁気共鳴法 / タンパク質 / 分子分光法
Research Abstract
The development of artificial oxygen carrier is essential to support the stable blood transfusion. Artificial oxygen carrier is free from problem of blood type or blood infection, and it is preserved for longer period than blood itself. The blood substitutes so far developed are mainly from hemoglobin and related materials. Myoglobin has an advantage over hemoglobin because it is free from the influence of allosteric effector of solution pH. However, myoglobin has not been used as the blood substitute because of the extremely high oxygen affinity. We have developed a research to donate appropriate oxygen-transporting ability to myoglobin, and to utilize it as an efficient oxygen carrier. The rearrangement of the tetrapyrrole array in the porphyrin ring was quite effective to control the oxygen delivery. We found that the myoglobin reconstituted iron corrphycene, a trapezoidal heme, exhibits sufficient ability for oxygen delivery.