Determination of folates in human blood by LC-MS/MS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
WADA Mitsuhiro  長崎大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 准教授 (40295093)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKASHIMA Kenichiro  長崎国大大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30039656)
TAKAMURA Noboru  長崎大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (30295068)
IKEDA Rie  長崎大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (40513312)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords葉酸 / LC-MS/MS / ヒト血液 / ヒト全血 / 赤血球 / 分析化学
Research Abstract
An LC-MS/MS method wad developed for determination of 4 folate derivatives such as folic acid, tetrahydrofolate, 5-methyltetrahydrofolate and 5-folmyltetrahydrofolate in human whole blood. The method was enough sensitive to determine the folates in blood. The limit of detection were in the range of 0.13 nM-1.10 nM at signal-to-noise ratio of 3. Furthermore, the method could be successfully applied to determine the folate in healthy human blood.