Design and evaluation of cancer cell-specific and systemic siRNA delivery system that clinical application is available for
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
ARIMA HIDETOSHI  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 教授 (50260964)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MOTOYAMA Keiichi  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 准教授 (50515608)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsシクロデキストリン / デンドリマー / siRNA / 腫瘍特異的 / 葉酸受容体 / RNAi効果 / 安全性 / 抗腫瘍効果 / 葉酸 / がん / 標的指向化 / DDS / ジェネレーション / PEG化葉酸 / 腫瘍特異的デリバリー / 抗がん剤 / 全身デリバリー
Research Abstract
Fol-PEG-alpa-CDE (G4) which newly adorned pegylated folate as a cancer cell-selective moiety in alpa-cyclodextrin/dendrimer conjugate (alpa-CDE (G4)) which was the new siRNA carrier developed by us is likely to be useful for as the novel cancer specific and systemic siRNA carrier which has potent stability and blood retention, compared to alpa-CDE (G4) and Fol-PEG-alpa-CDE (G3). We are going to build the novel cancer treatment system which has more potent efficacy and safety in clinical use by constructing the cancer environment-responsible siRNA releasing system appended various functional groups and a co-delivery system of the nucleic acid drug with an anticancer drug, based on Fol-PEG-alpa-CDE (G4).