Development of multi-point recognizing derivatization procedures for reliable diagnoses of inborn errors of metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
HIGASHI Tatsuya  東京理科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90272963)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords分析科学 / 先天性代謝異常症 / LC/ESI-MS/MS / 多点分子認識 / 誘導体化 / 精密検査 / バイオマーカー / 高感度 / ESIラベル化 / Smith-Lemli-Opitz症候群 / LCHAD欠損症 / 潜在的ビタミンD欠乏症 / キラル分離 / ビシナルジオール / s-cis-ジエン / 先天性副腎過形成症
Research Abstract
The multi-point recognizing derivatization procedures, which enable to the highly sensitive and specific determination of diagnostic makers by LC/ESI-MS/MS, have been developed for reliable diagnoses of inborn errors of metabolism, such as congenital adrenal hyperplasia (CAH). The developed procedures was applied to the clinical sample analyses (dried blood spot, urine, saliva and so on) and proved to have sufficient practicality in diagnoses of CAH, long-chain 3-hydroxyacyl CoA dehydrogenase deficiency and neonatal vitamin D deficiency.