Analysis of Ca channel localized on secretory granules by lipid bilayer that mimics exocytotic sites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
HIRASHIMA Naohide  名古屋市立大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 教授 (10192296)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアレルギー / カルシウムチャネル / マスト細胞 / エクソサイトーシス / 開口放出 / 分泌小胞 / 生物物理
Research Abstract
Mast cells play an essential role in allergic responses by secreting inflammatory mediators. The exocytotic secretion of these mediators (degranulation) is triggered by the increase in intracellular Ca2+ concentration. The main pathway for the entry of extracellular Ca2+ across the plasma membrane is store-operated Ca2+ entry through Ca2+ release-activated calcium (CRAC) channels. For Orai, one of CRAC channels,there are three isoforms, Orai, Orai-1, -2 and -3. Orai-1 is responsible for degranulation in mast cells. We found that Orai-2 was mostly localized on secretory granules, while Orai-1 and -3 were localized on the plasma membrane in mast cells. When Orai-2 was knocked down, Ca2+ release from Ca2+ store was significantly attenuated but that induced by thapsigargin was not affected. When cells were stimulated with antigen, degranulation was significantly inhibited in knockdown cells. These results suggest that Orai-2 regulates degranulation through Ca2+ release from Ca2+ store.