NMR approach and prediction for the residual structures in the intrinsically disordered proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTeikyo Heisei University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Chiaki  帝京平成大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70218197)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) GOTO Yuji  大阪大学, 蛋白質研究所, 教授 (40153770)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords核磁気共鳴 / 天然変性蛋白質 / 残存構造 / 2次構造 / 緩和時間 / 化学シフト / 揺らぎ構造 / ウイルス / 蛋白質 / 生体分子 / 超分子化学 / 揺らぎ / 分子認識 / 薬学 / 核酸 / 感染症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Residual and ensemble structures in intrinsically disordered proteins can be directly related to their functions. For alpha-synuclein, the N- and C-terminal domains were slightly more protected from the amide-proton exchange than the other regions monitored by CLEANEX-PM. Chemical shift studies and delta2d analyses were powerful tools to figure out the minor populations of the residual alpha- and beta-structures for the measles virus C-terminal domain Ntail of nucleoprotein. The amounts of residual structures in both proteins were very small.
HIV-1 p17 matrix protein and p24 capsid N-terminal domain fold in the physiological condition as globular proteins, although two proteins were predicted to be 50% unfolded based on the sequence. The order-parameter studies on p17 revealed that the more flexibility was included in helix 5 than in the other helices. For p24, the long-range effects by the addition of the unnecessary tag on the dynamics structures were observed at helices 4 and 6.